2010 Chipping Norton Stakes Nominations

March 3rd, 2010

Sydney’s picturesque Warwick Farm Racecourse is gearing up for this Saturday when the coveted Chipping Norton Stakes Day will take place. The Chipping Norton Stakes has been run at the Royal Randwick for the past two years, but returns to Warwick Farm this year.

The headline race of the day will be the $300, 000 Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m), with the weight-for-age feature attracting an above capacity field of 17 nominations this year.

Top class nominees for the 2010 Chipping Norton Stakes include the Bart Cummings-trained Roman Emperor, the Lee Freedman-trained Speed Gifted, Alcopop and two elite gallopers from Chris Waller Danleigh and Rangirangdoo.

Six-year-old Montjeu gelding Speed Gifted will be having his first start since a dismal second last placing in last October’s Cox Plate with Freedman hoping the well deserved spell will have improved Speed Gifted’s form.

There is a lot of attention on last-start Apollo Stakes winner Danleigh, the six-year-old gelding set for a rematch with stablemate Rangirangdoo, who ran second in the Apollo Stakes.

Randwick trainer Gai Waterhouse is aiming for her sixth Chipping Norton Stakes win with her Danewin gelding Theseo due to be ridden by in-form hoop Nash Rawiller. Waterhouse also has Rock Kingdom nominated for Saturday’s feature.

The final field of 16 horses for the 2010 Chipping Norton Stakes will be announced later in the week and published here.

2010 Chipping Norton Stakes Nominations:

No.

Horse

Trainer

Ballot

Weight (kg)

Handicapper Rating

1
THESEO
Gai Waterhouse 1 59 117
2
VISION AND POWER (NZ)
Joseph Pride 2 59 112
3
ROMAN EMPEROR (NZ)
Bart Cummings 3 59 113
4
DANLEIGH
Chris Waller 4 59 115
5
RANGIRANGDOO (NZ)
Chris Waller 5 59 112
6
NO WINE NO SONG
Kevin Moses 7 59 107
7
ROCK KINGDOM
Gai Waterhouse 8 59 108
8
ALCOPOP
Jake Stephens 9 59 107
9
SPEED GIFTED (GB)
Lee Freedman 10 59 104
10
ROAD TO ROCK
Anthony Cummings 11 59 109
11
EMPEROR BONAPARTE (NZ)
David Payne 16 59 95
12
MENTALITY
M, W & J Hawkes 17 59 104
13
PURPLE
Peter Snowden 6 57 109
14
PRIMA NOVA
Anthony Cummings 12 57 96
15
PALACIO DE CRISTAL
Grahame Begg 15 57 100
16
GATHERING
John P Thompson 13 56 86
17
RUN FOR NAARA
John P Thompson 14 54 88