Talented Field Nominated for 2014 Chipping Norton Stakes

March 4th, 2014

Nominations for the 2014 Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) have been released, with talented miler Boban set to make his third appearance in 2014 as he looks to regather his near-perfect form of 2013.

Boban is aiming for a return to form in the 2014 Chipping Norton Stakes

Boban is aiming for a return to form in the 2014 Chipping Norton Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Having amassed eight wins from 20 starts since debuting on track in February 2012, Boban undoubtedly recorded his best year to date in 2013, following up a win and two places in autumn with five victories from as many starts throughout spring, including both the Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) and Group 1 Emirates Stakes (1600m).

Despite claiming resounding favouritism for the Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m) first-up on February 8th, the Bernardini gelding was unable to match the pace of his opponents in the final straight, finishing well off the pace in fifth.

His second-up appearance in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes was widely expected to be far-more convincing display; however Boban was still unable to produce his trademark strong turn of foot and again finished outside the places in fourth.

Trainer Chris Waller is still confident of a return to form for Boban this preparation, and is hoping his proven class will go a long way in the 2014 Chipping Norton Stakes.

Waller is set to dominate the final field for the 2014 Chipping Norton, having also nominated Hawkspur and Moriarty for the Group 1 feature.

After being touted as ‘one to watch’ over the 2013 spring racing carnival, classy gelding Hawkspur was unable to live up to the hype that followed him from event to event, finishing outside the places in all but one race and closing his forgettable preparation 20th in the Melbourne Cup.

Finishing well off the pace when sixth of six in the Group 1 C.F Orr Stakes (1400m), Waller revealed the Purrealist gelding will not contest a particularly busy autumn preparation, and will instead be kept fresh for another assault on the spring calendar.

Having arrived in Australia at the end of his 2011 British campaign, Moriarty has figured as one of the country’s most well-trialled horses; often contesting long and busy seasons of racing.

Finishing eighth in the Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m) first-up and third in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) last time out, Waller is confident the Clodovil gelding will continue building in form ahead of likely appearances in the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) and Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m).

Trainer Gai Waterhouse is also set to saddle 3 runners in the 2914 Chipping Norton Stakes, having included Glencadam Gold, Order Of The Sun and Woodbine in nominations.

Despite a less-than convincing 2013 spring, Irish import Glencadam Gold has seemingly returned the track in 2014 in scinitallating form, having claimed a strong Randwick barrier trial on January 31st a near-two lengths ahead of stable mate and 2013 Melbourne Cup champion Fiorente.

Claiming three wins from only five starts so far, Order Of The Sun is poised to line up for his first Group 1 race in the 2014 Chipping Norton.

Easily winning the Klink Maiden (1600m) first-up, the talented Encosta De Lago colt has the talent to cause seriously problems to frontrunners in the 2014 Chipping Norton Stakes.

A total of 12 nominations have been received for the 2014 Chipping Norton Stakes.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all races this weekend, including the Chipping Norton!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250!

2014 Chipping Norton Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BOBAN Chris Waller 114
2 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne 98
3 EL ROCA Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 92
4 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 105
5 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 110
6 IT’S A DUNDEEL (NZ) Murray Baker 117
7 MONTON Ron Quinton 106
8 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 109
9 ORDER OF THE SUN Gai Waterhouse 73
10 PRINCE CHERI (FR) David Vandyke 100
11 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 98
12 WOODBINE Gai Waterhouse 82